Electric Field, Diaspore Space

Open Ended, Open School East
Open Return, Open School East
Open Day and Night, Open School East

ETx, v2, Transmitted into deep space by laser, Hubble Deep Field
ETx, Transmitted by Resonance 104.4FM.

Equal Temperament, Cube Cinema, Bristol Radical Film Festival
Tomb, Shrine, Survey-Marker, Spare-Part, Enclave gallery
Equal Temperament, Siggalycke Folkskola, Sweden
Equal Temperament, Cinema 6, Peckham Liberal Club, London
Superlative TV Broadcast on Apathy, ART LICKS weekend
AIRTIME, Trans Europa Festival, 10 European cities
MADE FOR TV, Nottingham Contemporary

Transmissions To Your Living Room, PAMI (Peckham Artists Moving Image)
Superlative TV: Art Licks Annual , ICA
EXPOSITION EXPERIMENTAL presented by French Riviera, South London Gallery

Residencies and Awards

July-November, Artist International Development Fund: Nuclear Culture Australia

January-December, Open School East Associate Artist
July, White Noise East Tower residency
June-July Merz Barn with OSE Associates in Langdale, Lake District

TransEuropa Festival, Berlin (Germany) and Sofia (Bulgaria).
Alternative Conditioning online artist residency curated by Attilia Fattori Franchini

Superlative TV|DIGITAL, Jotta Magazine

Presentations and Workshops

Writing Worlds/Writing Time, an artists’ talk and writing workshop, Pumphouse Gallery

Consequences, a collaborative film-making workshop, Watch This Space
Consequences, a collaborative film-making workshop, Arts Catalyst
Consequences, a collaborative film-making workshop, Diaspore Space

Dan Hicks and Richard Wentworth: a speculative tour of the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood, OSE
Making History, a ceramics workshop led by Kerri Meehan and Alex Ressel, OSE
Remaking History, a stone knapping workshop led by Alex Ressel and Theo Shields, OSE
Susan Schuppli: Trace Evidence, film screening and discussion, OSE
Ele Carpenter: Nuclear Anthropocene, OSE
Sean Lynch: Allegorical tour of London, OSE
Andrea Luka Zimmerman: Writing for Documentary, OSE
Sally O’Reilly: Writing for Performance, OSE
John Akomfrah: Migrating Image, OSE
Ed Baxter: Writing for Radio, OSE

Word and Image : Artists use of text, University of Westminster
Intergeneration: 3D Storytelling with Cinema6, Flat Time House

Trevor Mathison: On Sound, Cinema 6
MA Contemporary Art Theory LAB course, visiting lecturer, ’Aesthetics and Protest’, Goldsmiths University

Visual Cultures panel discussion: A Conversation on the Institutionalisation of Protest, Goldsmiths University
MA Contemporary Art Theory LAB course, visiting artist, ’Art works made for Television’, Goldsmiths University


Chimera, a research statement, Screenworks Journal 7.3

Speaking to Capital With KP Brehmer, A review by Alex Ressel of an exhibition at Raven Row,
Pale Journal

Will Gresson, Tomb, Shrine, Survey-Marker, Spare Part, this is tomorrow
Chris Hastings, How British taxpayers fund ’Marxist’ manifesto for European superstate, Daily Mail

Top Ten Art licks picks, Superlative TV: Apathy Transmission, Dazed magazine
Matt Williams, Art Licks Weekend top picks, British Council
Requiem for a Screen, Review by Alex Ressel of a Susan Hiller exhibition at Matt’s Gallery
Made for TV, Nottingham Contemporary Read here

Morgan Quaintance, An Interview with Superlative TV, Rhizome
Morgan Quaintance, Studio Visit, Resonance 104.4 FM